Senator Mark Norris

District 32
R – Collierville
Tipton County and Part of Shelby County

District Address
853 S. Collierville-Arlington Rd.
Collierville, TN 38017
Phone (901) 854-1133

E-Mail Address
[email protected]

Nashville Address
301 6th Avenue North
Suite 9A Legislative Plaza
Nashville, TN 37243
Phone (615) 741-1967
Fax (615) 253-0194

Staff Contact
Liz Alvey (Senior Policy Advisor), Alex Lewis (Policy and Research), Tracey Vance (Executive Assistant)

Personal Website:
www.marknorris.org

Biographical Information

  • Born in Akron, Ohio, July 9, 1955
  • Married, two sons
  • B.A., Political Science, Colorado College, 1977
  • J.D., University of Denver, 1980
  • Attorney and Farmer
  • Attorney, the law firm of Adams and Reese LLP

Public Office

  • Senate member of 102nd through 110th General Assemblies
  • Leader, Senate Republican Caucus
  • Chair, Senate Rules Committee
  • Member, Senate Ethics Committee
  • 2nd Vice-Chair, Senate Calendar Committee
  • Member, Senate Finance Ways and Means Committee
  • Member, Senate State and Local Government Committee
  • Member, Council on Pensions and Insurance
  • Chairman of the Tennessee Advisory Council on Intergovernmental Relations (TACIR)
  • Chair, Senate Republican Caucus, 2006
  • Chair, Senate Transportation Committee, 2005-2006
  • Chair, Economic Development, Transportation and Cultural Affairs Committee of the Southern Legislative Conference of the Council of State Governments, 2006-present
  • Chairman, Southern Legislative Conference of the Council of State Governments, 2010-11
  • Member, Executive Committee of the Southern Legislative Conference of the Council of State Governments, 2007
  • Member, Executive Committee of the Council of State Governments, 2007
  • Vice-Chair Shelby County Legislative Delegation, 2003-2007
  • Commissioner, Shelby County Board of Commissioners,1994-2000
  • Chairman, Shelby County Board of Commissioners, 1996-1997
  • Chairman, Land Use, Zoning & Transportation Committee, 1999-2000
  • Chairman, Conservation Committee, 1994-1996, 1997-2000
  • Chairman, Memphis Metro Stormwater Steering Committee, 1997-2000
  • Chairman, Education Committee, 1997-1998
  • Vice-Chairman, Chickasaw Basin Authority, 1994-2000
  • Law Enforcement Committee, 1994-1996
  • Agriculture Extension Service, 1994-2000
  • Director, Tennessee County Commissioners Association, 1996-1997
  • National Association of Counties Environment, Energy and Land Use Steering Committee, 1997-2000
  • Director, National Conference of Republican County Officials, 1999-2000
  • Member, Southern States Energy Board, 2009-present
  • Member, Tennessee Technology Development Corporation, 2010-present
  • Member, Memphis Research Consortium, 2011-present
  • Workforce Development Board 2013

Community Involvement

  • Trustee, Tennessee Historical Society, 2007
  • Director, National Ornamental Metal Museum, 2001-present
  • Trustee, St. George’s Schools Foundation, 2001-2004
  • West Star, Class of 1999
  • Tennessee & Shelby County Farm Bureau, 1998-present
  • Memphis Agricultural Club, 1998-present
  • Trustee, The Nature Conservancy, 1998-2007
  • Junior League Advisory Board, 1998-2000
  • Goals for Memphis, 1996-1998
  • Memphis & Shelby County Sports Authority, 1996-2000
  • Memphis Cook Convention Center, 1996-1997
  • Chairman, The MED Foundation, 1992-2004
  • Leadership Memphis, Class of 1991
  • Director, Boys and Girls Club of Memphis, 1990-1996
  • Chairman, St. George’s Day School, 1993-1994; Trustee 1990-1994
  • President, Buckman Boys Club, 1993; Board Member 1985-1994
  • President, The Phoenix, Inc. 1988-1989; Member 1980-1990
  • Shelby County Juvenile Court Advisory Council
  • Member, Tennessee Firearms Association
  • Member, National Rifle Association
  • Member, National Association of Sportsmen Legislators
  • Tennessee Statesmen
  • Tennessee Cattlemen’s Association

Honors and Awards

  • 2011 Tennessee Medical Association Community Service Award
  • 2010 Tennessee Conservation Voters’ Good Green Deed
  • 2009 Tennessee Development District Association Legislator of the Year Award for the Memphis Area Association of Governments
  • 2008 National Federation of Independent Business Guardian of Small Business Award
  • 2008 Tennessee Men’s Health Network Outstanding Legislative Leadership Award
  • 2008 Tennessee District Attorneys General Conference Legislator of the Year Award
  • 2008 County Officials Association of Tennessee Outstanding State Senator Award
  • 2007 Tennessee Association of Chiefs of Police Legislative Award
  • 2007 Tennessee Development District Association Legislator of the Year for the Memphis Area Association of Governments
  • 2006 Tennessee Public Transportation Association Legislator of the Year
  • 2005 Tennessee Parent-Teacher Association Legislator of the Year
  • 2005 Tennessee Development District Association Legislator of the Year
  • 2004 Tennessee School Boards Association Legislator of the Year Award
  • Henry Toll Fellowship Award, 2002
  • Silver Good Citizenship Medal, Issac Shelby Chapter of the Sons of the American Revolution, 2002
  • American Planning Association Award, 2001
  • Distinguished Service Award, Shelby County Soil Conservation District, 2000
  • Chairman’s Award, Shelby County Republican Party, 1998
  • Honorary Lifetime Membership Award, Tennessee Parent-Teacher Association, 1998
  • Phoenix Old Timers’ Award for Community Service, 1997
  • Sierra Club Award for Environmental Achievement, 1996
  • Ira Samelson Distinguished Service Award, Boys and Girls Club, 1994